Thus, themost important discovery devicein a litigators toolbox is the ability to request documents pursuant to CCP 2031.210 et seq. is being made. and deem waived any objections. 5th 1264, 1274-75 (2017). Discovery requests may also be untimely under Code Civil Procedure Section 2024.020, which sets the "close of discovery" at 30 days before trial. Contact us. Effective June 29, 2009, the Electronic Discovery Act provides a comprehensive framework for obtaining ESI through discovery. Code Civil Procedure Section 2023.010(c) explains that one misuse of the discovery process is "[e]mploying a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense."